Third-party Liability: Can A Subcontractor Sue A General Contractor For Injuries On The Job?
[…] - Ordering a worker to use a cutting torch around flammable gases
- Ordering a worker to work in an oil well without a hard hat
- Ordering a worker to perform electrical work when conditions are wet
- Ordering a worker to operate heavy equipment that is unsafe
- Rushing work in order to maintain project deadlines
- Failing to warn a worker of unknown or unobvious hazards
- Failing to make or keep the construction site premises safe
- Failing to properly coordinate work between multiple subcontractors
What If I Receive Workers’ Compensation From My Employer?
Under Texas Labor Code § 408.001(a), “recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”
In Texas, however, employers are not required to subscribe to Texas Workers’ Compensation.